It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of September 1, 2018) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of September 1, 2018
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
We correspond to this man)
One household
The area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1, 121.26952,7271,966,174915,1961,050,97887.12.061,754363101
Sendai-shi786.30514,3381,088,593529,801558,79294.82.121,38486127
Saitama-shi217.43563,0661,295,090641,500653,59098.22.305,956318302
Chiba-shi271.77434,267977,312485,267492,04598.62.253,596-21-203
Tokyo ward627.575,040,9979,552,7284,694,4164,858,31296.61.9015,222-649965
Whole Tokyo2, 193.967,006,49413,839,9106,811,0707,028,84096.91.986,308-712587
Kawasaki-shi144.35727,4451,516,340767,985748,355102.62.0810,50593288
Yokohama-shi435.431,690,4633,740,3671,858,9591,881,40898.82.218,590179-250
Sagamihara-shi328.91322,783722,879361,634361,245100.12.242,198124-271
Niigata-shi726.45338,364800,882385,196415,68692.72.371,102120-152
Shizuoka-shi1, 411.90292,742695,796339,185356,61195.12.3849378-333
Hamamatsu-shi1, 558.06319,015794,221394,113400,10898.52.49510688435
Nagoya-shi326.451,101,8902,320,1461,145,8121,174,33497.62.117,10731899
Kyoto-shi827.83720,0771,468,454695,714772,74090.02.041,774-697-1,199
Osaka-shi225.211,412,8722,724,3551,315,5391,408,81693.41.9312,097874348
Sakai-shi149.82356,662831,253397,621433,63291.72.335,548113-120
Kobe-shi557.02718,1271,527,757721,386806,37189.52.132,743-147-701
Okayama-shi789.95326,601721,205346,930374,27592.72.2191313730
Hiroshima-shi906.68546,6711,199,478579,707619,77193.52.191,3235641
Kitakyushu-shi491.95430,390945,762445,936499,82689.22.201,9220-399
Fukuoka-shi343.39804,9561,578,920745,190833,73089.41.964,598619947
Kumamoto-shi390.32323,776739,753348,955390,79889.32.281,89515297
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of October 1, 2018.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of August, 2018.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
October 5, 2018 making

© City of Yokohama.