It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of January 1, 2019) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of January 1, 2019
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
We correspond to this man)
One household
The area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1, 121.26954,1461,966,735915,0511,051,68487.02.061,754-6518
Sendai-shi786.30514,9241,089,131529,982559,14994.82.121,385-231-249
Saitama-shi217.43565,2131,297,835642,606655,22998.12.305,969217312
Chiba-shi271.77435,412977,752485,553492,19998.62.253,59832-159
Tokyo ward627.575,052,0799,569,1214,701,4524,867,66996.61.8915,248-2,432-2,090
Whole Tokyo2, 193.967,020,18613,857,4436,817,9027,039,54196.91.976,316-2,506-2,321
Kawasaki-shi144.35728,3041,517,756768,435749,321102.62.0810,514-192-28
Yokohama-shi435.431,692,6103,740,9441,858,7051,882,23998.72.218,59184-311
Sagamihara-shi328.91323,587722,863361,625361,238100.12.232,198155-56
Niigata-shi726.45338,830800,000384,805415,19592.72.361,10182-273
Shizuoka-shi1, 411.90292,883694,643338,622356,02195.12.37492-16-307
Hamamatsu-shi1, 558.06319,465793,695393,918399,77798.52.48509104-151
Nagoya-shi326.451,104,4542,321,7271,146,6871,175,04097.62.107,112-77-523
Kyoto-shi827.83721,6421,468,525695,656772,86990.02.031,774-376-770
Osaka-shi225.211,416,3042,727,2551,316,6821,410,57393.31.9312,110102119
Sakai-shi149.82357,267830,695397,338433,35791.72.335,54518-251
Kobe-shi557.02718,4811,526,639720,849805,79089.52.122,741-431-751
Okayama-shi789.95327,462721,645347,306374,33992.82.20914-38-98
Hiroshima-shi906.68547,1651,199,543579,682619,86193.52.191,323-49-319
Kitakyushu-shi491.95430,500944,772445,613499,15989.32.191,920-206-447
Fukuoka-shi343.39807,6211,582,368747,043835,32589.41.964,6085214
Kumamoto-shi390.32324,366740,068349,156390,91289.32.281,8969030
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of January 31, 2019.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of December, 2018.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
February 7, 2019 making

© City of Yokohama.