It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of July 1, 2018) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of July 1, 2018
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
We correspond to this man)
One household
The area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1, 121.26952,0911,965,784915,0751,050,70987.12.061,753378-105
Sendai-shi786.30513,8031,087,938529,360558,57894.82.121,38412-89
Saitama-shi217.43562,2431,294,129641,208652,92198.22.305,952614650
Chiba-shi271.77434,060977,485485,275492,21098.62.253,597548303
Tokyo ward627.575,037,2089,545,5764,690,8964,854,68096.61.9015,2101,0011,412
Whole Tokyo2, 193.967,002,15713,832,7496,807,6667,025,08396.91.986,3051,3831,328
Kawasaki-shi144.35727,1671,515,607767,767747,840102.72.0810,500237465
Yokohama-shi435.431,689,8943,740,8331,859,1551,881,67898.82.218,591895336
Sagamihara-shi328.91322,525723,360361,914361,446100.12.242,199177-147
Niigata-shi726.45338,127801,249385,257415,99292.62.371,10355-342
Shizuoka-shi1, 411.90292,581696,309339,401356,90895.12.38493114-156
Hamamatsu-shi1, 558.06317,860793,536393,556399,98098.42.5050970-235
Nagoya-shi326.451,101,1062,319,7381,145,3101,174,42897.52.117,106674271
Kyoto-shi827.83721,0841,470,544696,696773,84890.02.041,776117-238
Osaka-shi225.211,410,5732,723,1001,315,1191,407,98193.41.9312,0918561,002
Sakai-shi149.82356,364831,521397,717433,80491.72.335,550236-231
Kobe-shi557.02718,4851,529,108721,974807,13489.42.132,745-60-721
Okayama-shi789.95326,285720,994346,812374,18292.72.2191387-55
Hiroshima-shi906.68546,2241,199,109579,462619,64793.52.201,32326498
Kitakyushu-shi491.95430,550946,728446,333500,39589.22.201,924101-245
Fukuoka-shi343.39803,8061,576,998744,160832,83889.41.964,592395430
Kumamoto-shi390.32323,332739,603348,773390,83089.22.291,89517326
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of August 1, 2018.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of June, 2018.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
August 7, 2018 making

© City of Yokohama.