It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of November 1, 2017) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of November 1, 2017
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
ni faces each other man)
One household
Area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1,121.26943,7521,963,299914,3051,048,99487.22.081,751697381
Sendai-shi786.30509,5231,087,118529,478557,64094.92.131,383634741
Saitama-shi217.43554,4521,287,008638,070648,93898.32.325,919779926
Chiba-shi271.77429,145975,617484,677490,94098.72.273,590586477
Tokyo ward626.794,974,1709,477,7094,662,2934,815,41696.81.9115,1218,26810,219
Whole Tokyo2,191.006,920,66313,754,0026,775,4476,978,55597.11.996,2779,09411,096
Kawasaki-shi144.35717,2751,504,819762,847741,972102.82.1010,4258051,129
Yokohama-shi435.291,675,0923,734,5801,856,9011,877,67998.92.238,5801,4301,346
Sagamihara-shi328.91319,147722,340361,600360,740100.22.262,196259183
Niigata-shi726.45336,252804,242386,769417,47392.62.391,10730490
Shizuoka-shi1,411.90290,654698,954340,540358,41495.02.4049593-133
Hamamatsu-shi1,558.06315,954796,246395,005401,24198.42.52511264132
Nagoya-shi326.451,089,7742,315,8551,144,0001,171,85597.62.137,0941,5991,730
Kyoto-shi827.83716,9601,472,904698,088774,81690.12.051,7791,056877
Osaka-shi225.211,395,3042,714,4971,312,0871,402,41093.61.9512,0532,4041,340
Sakai-shi149.82354,995834,246399,271434,97591.82.355,568275-21
Kobe-shi557.02715,4641,532,809724,283808,52689.62.142,752920656
Okayama-shi789.95324,214721,736347,185374,55192.72.23914592442
Hiroshima-shi906.53542,5601,199,001579,487619,51493.52.211,323413446
Kitakyushu-shi491.95429,083950,568448,069502,49989.22.221,932156-78
Fukuoka-shi343.39794,0261,569,066741,108827,95889.51.984,5691,5001,877
Kumamoto-shi390.32321,076740,170348,996391,17489.22.311,896346312
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of November 30, 2017.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of October, 2017.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
December 7, 2017 making

© City of Yokohama.