It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of January 1, 2018) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of January 1, 2018
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
We correspond to this man)
One household
The area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1, 121.26944,1841,963,626914,3291,049,29787.12.081,751056
Sendai-shi786.30509,6171,087,091529,480557,61195.02.131,383-4-91
Saitama-shi217.43554,7891,287,563638,168649,39598.32.325,922235225
Chiba-shi271.77429,449975,535484,601490,93498.72.273,59076-63
Tokyo ward626.794,971,9709,479,0984,662,2384,816,86096.81.9115,123-2,551-1,437
Whole Tokyo2, 191.006,918,46213,754,0596,774,2266,979,83397.11.996,278-2,536-2,004
Kawasaki-shi144.35717,2411,505,357762,929742,428102.82.1010,429-20250
Yokohama-shi435.291,674,6013,733,0841,855,7891,877,29598.92.238,576-426-928
Sagamihara-shi328.91319,630722,688361,755360,933100.22.262,197351401
Niigata-shi726.45336,384803,802386,523417,27992.62.391,106-18-328
Shizuoka-shi1, 411.90290,706698,535340,378358,15795.02.40495-75-346
Hamamatsu-shi1, 558.06316,016795,928394,800401,12898.42.52511-26-179
Nagoya-shi326.451,090,3032,316,0471,143,9631,172,08497.62.127,09539-269
Kyoto-shi827.83716,6721,471,722697,435774,28790.12.051,778-189-629
Osaka-shi225.211,395,6942,714,8181,312,1901,402,62893.61.9512,055101108
Sakai-shi149.82354,906833,544398,920434,62491.82.355,564-66-432
Kobe-shi557.02714,9741,531,691723,702807,98989.62.142,750-419-700
Okayama-shi789.95324,245721,608347,183374,42592.72.2391338-23
Hiroshima-shi906.53542,3951,198,732579,368619,36493.52.211,322-176-247
Kitakyushu-shi491.95428,798949,911447,758502,15389.22.221,931-231-439
Fukuoka-shi343.39794,6941,570,485741,819828,66689.51.984,573-9359
Kumamoto-shi390.32321,266740,282349,117391,16589.32.301,8977087
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of January 31, 2018.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of December, 2017.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
February 7, 2018 making

© City of Yokohama.