It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of September 1, 2017) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of September 1, 2017
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
ni faces each other man)
One household
Area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1,121.26942,4801,962,714914,0671,048,64787.22.081,75021092
Sendai-shi786.30508,6131,086,221529,080557,14195.02.141,38117209
Saitama-shi217.43553,3461,285,669637,439648,23098.32.325,913391466
Chiba-shi271.77428,064974,974484,342490,63298.72.283,587-12-210
Tokyo ward626.794,962,5399,462,9984,655,4554,807,54396.81.9115,0981822,572
Whole Tokyo2,191.006,906,37513,737,4756,767,8386,969,63797.11.996,270551,893
Kawasaki-shi144.35716,0521,503,301762,223741,078102.92.1010,414423702
Yokohama-shi435.291,673,4223,733,7911,856,9381,876,85398.92.238,578202-95
Sagamihara-shi328.91318,683722,092361,508360,584100.32.272,195325111
Niigata-shi726.45335,764804,308386,801417,50792.62.401,107-30-286
Shizuoka-shi1,411.90290,423699,255340,683358,57295.02.4149587-195
Hamamatsu-shi1,558.06315,422796,046394,899401,14798.42.52511248126
Nagoya-shi326.451,087,2952,313,5241,142,8571,170,66797.62.137,087692529
Kyoto-shi827.83714,8801,471,292697,378773,91490.12.061,777-463-752
Osaka-shi225.211,392,1672,712,1561,310,8921,401,26493.61.9512,043819454
Sakai-shi149.82354,727834,560399,439435,12191.82.355,570140-282
Kobe-shi557.02714,5401,532,686724,207808,47989.62.142,752-254-635
Okayama-shi789.95323,391721,097346,907374,19092.72.23913-30-66
Hiroshima-shi906.53542,0471,198,616579,340619,27693.62.211,32210544
Kitakyushu-shi491.95428,830950,970448,189502,78189.12.221,933-32-366
Fukuoka-shi343.39791,8501,566,488739,820826,66889.51.984,562297631
Kumamoto-shi390.32320,775739,851348,831391,02089.22.311,895175162
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of September 29, 2017.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of August, 2017.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
October 6, 2017 making

© City of Yokohama.