It is jumped to the text - Top menu|Search
Consultation counter Yokohama-shi statistics portal site of statistics information
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
Big city population (as of April 1, 2018) by estimate

Click here for English.

Big city population by estimate

As of April 1, 2018
The city nameArea
(km2)
The number of the householdsPopulationSex ratio
(100 women
We correspond to this man)
One household
The area
The staff
Population density
(person /km2)
The increase and decrease compared with the month before
The total numberManWomanThe number of the householdsPopulation
Sapporo-shi1, 121.26946,0101,961,225912,3811,048,84487.02.071,7492,225-1,345
Sendai-shi786.30509,3821,083,148526,805556,34394.72.131,378-146-3,756
Saitama-shi217.43558,0371,290,029639,079650,95098.22.315,9332,6372,002
Chiba-shi271.77431,307975,669484,510491,15998.62.263,5901,681599
Tokyo ward627.575,004,1979,508,7764,674,1174,834,65996.71.9015,15231,10226,651
Whole Tokyo2, 193.966,956,24713,784,2126,785,2836,998,92996.91.986,28338,12330,169
Kawasaki-shi144.35722,8811,509,887765,115744,772102.72.0910,4605,7934,146
Yokohama-shi435.431,680,7683,731,7061,854,6191,877,08798.82.228,5707,2571,977
Sagamihara-shi328.91321,067722,334361,446360,888100.22.252,1961,1644
Niigata-shi726.45336,496801,298385,169416,12992.62.381,103322-1,589
Shizuoka-shi1, 411.90291,172696,291339,245357,04695.02.39493398-1,287
Hamamatsu-shi1, 558.06316,833793,904393,828400,07698.42.51510613-1,446
Nagoya-shi326.451,092,9392,311,1321,140,5771,170,55597.42.117,0802,722-3,546
Kyoto-shi827.83716,2321,466,937694,741772,19690.02.051,7721,008-2,026
Osaka-shi225.211,401,4292,716,9891,312,2731,404,71693.41.9412,0645,3043,181
Sakai-shi149.82355,197831,858397,927433,93191.72.345,552387-961
Kobe-shi557.02715,3001,527,481720,897806,58489.42.142,7421,034-2,322
Okayama-shi789.95324,534720,066346,255373,81192.62.22912455-1,131
Hiroshima-shi906.68543,3561,196,961578,311618,65093.52.201,3201,101-1,478
Kitakyushu-shi491.95427,891945,061445,190499,87189.12.211,921-121-3,164
Fukuoka-shi343.39797,1041,570,095740,543829,55289.31.974,5722,198-972
Kumamoto-shi390.32321,329738,407348,149390,25889.22.301,892186-1,553
※ Number is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city, and national census population is based on basic count result (decision level) in 2015.
※ Area is number that we were able to confirm on website of each ordinance-designated city as of May 1, 2018.
※ The number of the households of Niigata-shi and Okayama-shi publishes number based on Basic Resident Register population as of the end of March, 2018.
Yokohama-shi statistics portal site > Big city population by estimate
May 9, 2018 making

© City of Yokohama.